story ::
NRI Sivaji(Rajinikanth) 20years US lo earn chesina dabbu ni India development ki use3 cheyalani return vachesthadu.LKG nunchi P.G. varaku free education andinche Sivaji University,Free ga service chese super speciality hospital establish cheyalanukuntadu.Corporate Hospitals,Educational institutions tho Crores of Rupees dabbu sampadinchi State lo Powergame aade Aadi Seshu(Suman) andhuku addu padathadu.Sampadinchina motham dabbu tho patu appu kuda chesi Sivaji construct chesina University,Hospital ni padagottamani Government orders teppisthadu Aadi Seshu,Kattu battalatho road pie nilabadina Sivaji ki okka Rupai 'Mushti' ga isthadu.How Sivaji bounced back &fullfill his dream anedhi remaining story.
Higlights:
More than 10years nunchi audience,Industry edhuru chusina dream Combination Rajinikanth -Shankar.. aa combination piena audience pettukunna expectations ni chala varaku reach ayyaru ani cheppali.
Rajinikanth is trendy in his new hair style.But at times he looks odd(seems like Shankar's idea of Chubby cheeks didn't work).performance,mannerisms bagunnayi.He has plenty of new mannerisms like throwing chewing gum into mouth,tossing the coin,tapping on his bald head,rotating the goggles.
Shankar again came with a message oriented & innovative concept,Using the Black money for people.He used the technology at it's best.First half routine anipinchina Second half is too good,tempo maintain cheyatam lo Shankar success ayyaru.
Sriya looks at her best.She is sweet as a tradional Telugu girl Uma Devi and sexy in songs.
AR Rahman's music,KV anand's cinematography,Thota Tarani's art are excellent.
Rajinikanth,Vivek Comedy bagundhi.
Dialogues(original dialogues -Sujatha,Telugu version-Sri Ramakrishna)bagunnayi.they have the punch,they are funny.Punch dialogues tho kuda comedy chesaru.
songs..Vaaji vaaji,atiradhee(with plenty of Typical Rajini mark mannerisms,fans ki pandaga e song) picturisation bagundhi.Ballelekka(Nayanatara song)bagundhi kani song lead baledhu.all songs are picturised on grand scale.
Side lights:
3 hours cinema.
First half lo entertainment unna...it looks very Similar to Rajinikanth& Shankar's earlier movies.
Lyrics are not par with Shanakar's earlier films.
Idhi kuda Shankar regular ga teese message oriented cinema ne kabatti 'idhi kuda anthe kadhaa' ane comments vinipinchayi.
Etc..,Etc..,
Aaku chatu pinda thadise,Nee kallu chebuthunnayi nanu preminchavani,Abba nee teeyani debba songs ki NTR,ANR,Chiranjeevi getups lo Rajini dance ki response adirindhi.
Public Talk: Not upto expectetations.. but definitely worth watching.
Industry talk: Talk bagane undhi.Tamil lo baga aaduthundhi,no doubt.ikkada Rs.20 Crores business ayindhi,antha collect chesthundha anedhi doubt.
2007-06-16
Shivaji Review (Telugu)
Posted by
Mr. V
at
5:14 AM
1 comments
Labels: forwards, fun, moive of the year, mottai, movies, rajani shivaji review, shankar, shivaji, shivaji review, super star, tamil, tollywood
2007-06-15
Facts about Rajani's Shivaji
Here are some interesting facts about Rajnikant's Sivaji ..........
1. Director Shankar used 2500 junior artists for the introduction scene of Rajnikant.
2. A huge set of glass house was built to shoot Sahana song.
3. 4K DI (Digital Intermediate) digital camera is used for the first time in India for this film.
4. Helium Balloon light is used to shoot a song. The crew has to use 13 helium cylinders for the lighting.
5. The team of Shankar saw important footages of most of Rajnikant’s films since his debut in 1975. They found that Rajnikant looked best in Padikkadavan (1985) film. Then Shankar summoned the make-up artist to come up with a similar hairdo for Rajnikant 22 years later.
6. Rajnikant donned 15 different hair styles for this film. He also tonsured his head and shaven off his mustache for a get-up in this film. A make-up artist from France is flown in for this purpose.
7. A few songs of this film are shot in USA and Sapin.
8. Soundarya - daughter of Rajnikant - supervised the 600 scenes of Computer Graphics work that lasts for 50 minutes in this film. It took over an year to do this CG work.
9. Bellamkonda Suresh is said to have bought the Telugu remake rights (excluding satellite, overseas, ringtones, audio etc) for a whopping 14 crores. It is also learnt that this film is sold for 20 crores in AP (4 crores for Ceded, 6.75 crores for Nizam and 9 crores from Andhra).
Posted by
Mr. V
at
2:18 AM
0
comments
Labels: kollywood, movies, rajani, rajani kanth, rajani shivaji review, rajanikanth, shivaji facts, tamil, tamilnadu, tollywood







































